The 2022 Oscars

Dune led the night with a total of six wins, with CODA and The Eyes of Tammy Faye following close behind with three and two respectively. The night of awards was hosted by Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes after three years of not having an official host.


Below is a comprehensive list of every winner at the 94th Oscars.


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WILL SMITH, King Richard- WINNER

JAVIER BARDEM, Being the Ricardos

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, The Power of the Dog

ANDREW GARFIELD, Tick, tick...BOOM!

DENZEL WASHINGTON, The Tragedy of Macbeth

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

TROY KOTSUR, CODA- WINNER

CIARÁN HINDS, Belfast

JESSE PLEMONS, The Power of the Dog

J.K. SIMMONS, Being the Ricardos

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE, The Power of the Dog

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Eyes of Tammy Faye- WINNER

OLIVIA COLMAN, The Lost Daughter

PENÉLOPE CRUZ, Parallel Mothers

NICOLE KIDMAN, Being the Ricardos

KRISTEN STEWART, Spencer

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ARIANA DEBOSE, West Side Story- WINNER

JESSIE BUCKLEY, The Lost Daughter

JUDI DENCH, Belfast

KIRSTEN DUNST, The Power of the Dog

AUNJANUE ELLIS, King Richard

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

ENCANTO, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer- WINNER

FLEE, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

LUCA, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES, Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY

DUNE, Greig Fraser- WINNER

NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Dan Laustsen

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH, Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY, Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

CRUELLA, Jenny Beavan- WINNER

CYRANO, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

DUNE, Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Luis Sequeira

WEST SIDE STORY, Paul Tazewell

DIRECTING

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jane Campion- WINNER

BELFAST, Kenneth Branagh

DRIVE MY CAR, Ryusuke Hamaguchi

LICORICE PIZZA, Paul Thomas Anderson

WEST SIDE STORY, Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED), Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein- WINNER

ASCENSION, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

ATTICA, Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

FLEE, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

WRITING WITH FIRE, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL- WINNER

Ben Proudfoot

AUDIBLE, Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

LEAD ME HOME, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES, Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING

DUNE, Joe Walker- WINNER

DON'T LOOK UP, Hank Corwin

KING RICHARD, Pamela Martin

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Peter Sciberras

TICK, TICK...BOOM!, Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

DRIVE MY CAR, Japan- WINNER

FLEE, Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD, Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM, Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh- WINNER

COMING 2 AMERICA, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

CRUELLA, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

DUNE, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

HOUSE OF GUCCI, Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

DUNE, Hans Zimmer- WINNER

DON'T LOOK UP, Nicholas Britell

ENCANTO, Germaine Franco

PARALLEL MOTHERS, Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NO TIME TO DIE, from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell- WINNER

BE ALIVE, from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

DOS ORUGUITAS, from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

DOWN TO JOY, from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

SOMEHOW YOU DO, from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

BEST PICTURE

CODA, Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers- WINNER

BELFAST, Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

DON'T LOOK UP, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

DRIVE MY CAR, Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

DUNE, Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

KING RICHARD, Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

WEST SIDE STORY, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

DUNE, Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos- WINNER

NIGHTMARE ALLEY, Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH, Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

WEST SIDE STORY, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez- WINNER

AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

BESTIA, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

BOXBALLET, Anton Dyakov

ROBIN ROBIN, Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed- WINNER

ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

THE DRESS, Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

ON MY MIND, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

PLEASE HOLD, K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

SOUND

DUNE, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett- WINNER

BELFAST, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

NO TIME TO DIE, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

WEST SIDE STORY, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS

DUNE, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer- WINNER

FREE GUY, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

NO TIME TO DIE, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

CODA, Screenplay by Siân Heder- WINNER

DRIVE MY CAR, Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE, Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

THE LOST DAUGHTER, Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG, Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

BELFAST, Written by Kenneth Branagh- WINNER

DON'T LOOK UP, Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

KING RICHARD, Written by Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

6 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All