94th Oscar Nominations Released

The 94th annual Oscar nominations were released on Tuesday, February 8th and many of the nominations were not a surprise. After yet another year of confusing times, many movies and motion pictures continued to be released. You can find a list of nominees below. The Oscars will air on Sunday, March 27th from the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood and Highland Center.


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem-“Being the Ricardos”

Benedict Cumberbatch-“The Power of the Dog”

Andrew Garfield-“tick, tick… BOOM”

Will Smith-“King Richard”

Denzel Washington-“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Photo credit to Associated Press

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ciarán Hinds-“Belfast”

Troy Kotsur-“CODA”

Jesse Plemons-“The Power of the Dog”

J.K. Simmons-“Being the Ricardos”

Kodi Smit-McPhee-“The Power of the Dog”


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain-“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Olivia Colman-“The Lost Daughter”

Penélope Cruz-“Parallel Mothers”

Nicole Kidman-“Being the Ricardos”

Kristen Stewart-“Spencer”


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jessie Buckley-“The Lost Daughter”

Ariana Debose-“West Side Story”

Judi Dench-“Belfast”

Aunjanue Ellis-“King Richard”

Kirsten Dunst-“The Power of the Dog”


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Encanto"-Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer "Flee"-Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie "Luca"-Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren "The Mitchells vs. the Machines"-Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht "Raya and the Last Dragon"-Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho


CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Dune"-Greig Fraser

"Nightmare Alley"-Dan Laustsen "The Power of the Dog"-Ari Wegner "The Tragedy of Macbeth"-Bruno Delbonnel

"West Side Story"-Janusz Kaminski


COSTUME DESIGN

Jenny Beavan-"Cruella" Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran-"Cyrano" Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan-"Dune" Luis Sequeira-"Nightmare Alley" Paul Tazewell-"West Side Story"


DIRECTING

Kenneth Branagh-"Belfast" Ryusuke Hamaguchi-"Drive my Car" Paul Thomas Anderson-"Licorice Pizza" Jane Campion-"Power of the Dog" Steven Spielberg-"West Side Story"


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Ascension"-Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell "Attica"-Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry "Flee"-Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie "Summer of Soul (...or When the Revolution Could Not be Televised)-Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein "Writing With Fire"-Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"Audible"-Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean "Lead me Home"-Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk "The Queen of Basketball"-Ben Proudfoot "Three Songs for Benazir"-Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei "When we were Bullies"-Jay Rosenblatt


FILM EDITING

Hank Corwin-"Don't Look Up" Joe Walker-"Dune"

Pamela Martin-"King Richard"

Peter Sciberras-"The Power of the Dog"

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum-"Tick, Tick... BOOM!"

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

"Drive my Car"-Japan "Flee"-Denmark

"The Hand of God"-Italy

"Lunana: a Yak in the Classroom"- Bhutan

"The Worst Person in the World"- Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer-"Coming 2 America" Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon-"Cruella" Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr-"Dune" Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh-"The Eyes of Tammy Faye" Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras-"House of Gucci"


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Nicholas Britell-"Don't Look Up" Hans Zimmer-"Dune" Germaine Franco-"Encanto" Alberto Iglesias-"Parallel Mothers" Jonny Greenwood-"The Power of the Dog"


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Be Alive; from "King Richard;" Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

Dos Oruguitas; from "Encanto;" Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down to Joy; from "Belfast;" Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

No Time to Die; from "No Time to Die;" Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Somehow you Do; from "Four Good Days;" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


BEST PICTURE

"Belfast"-Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers "Coda"-Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers "Don't Look Up"-Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers "Drive my Car"-Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer "Dune"-Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers "King Richard"-Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers "Licorice Pizza"-Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers "Nightmare Alley"-Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers "The Power of the Dog"-Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers "West Side Story"-Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN "Dune"-Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

"Nightmare Alley"-Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau "The Power of the Dog"-Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards "The Tragedy of Macbeth"-Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh "West Side Story"-Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Affairs of the Art"-Joanna Quinn and Les Mills "Bestia"-Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz "Boxballet"-Anton Dyakov "Robin Robin"-Dan Ojari and Mikey Please "The Windshield Wiper"-Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"Ala Kachuu - Take and Run"-Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger "The Dress"-Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki "The Long Goodbye"-Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed "On my Mind"-Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson "Please Hold"-K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse


SOUND

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri-"Belfast" Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett-"Dune" Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor-"No Time to Die" Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb-"The Power of the Dog" Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy-"West Side Story"


VISUAL EFFECTS

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer-"Dune" Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick-"Free Guy" Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould-"No Time to Die" Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver-"Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings" Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick-"Spider-Man: No Way Home"


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Siân Heder-"Coda" Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe-"Drice my Car" Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth-"Dune" Maggie Gyllenhaal-"The Lost Daughter" Written by Jane Campion-"The Power of the Dog"


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Kenneth Branagh-"Belfast" Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota-"Don't Look Up" Zach Baylin-"King Richard" Paul Thomas Anderson-"Licorice Pizza" Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier-"The Worst Person in the World"

5 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All